A Winning Day on the Waves of the Hamble

” I think we’ve got about 219 points…….maybe more……we must have a chance …I think……not sure about the double promotion…….hope they don’t dock any points for returning Jim in the Rib!!………how many points do you think we have?……..what about the others? no team seemed to be dominating………..”

” and in third place …..Wey Kayak Club “……..mmmmmmmmmmmm……can’t believe it ….219 points ish…..what was our score? ” 167″ ….mmmmmmmmmm……smelling an error….hopefully…there have been a few this year and not surprising given a new system was being used ……….and so it proved.

” there is an error and it does alter the result………and in 1st place Winners of the Hasler Trophy 2019 ….Wey Kayak Club……” Time for a beer or two.

On an interesting course with the wind growing in strength as the day progressed, Wey members showed skill, determination, resilience and teamwork to land the trophy by 1 point.

Pete Gorman was first on the scene….unable to race in the final, he had his Gazebo up, the flags out and the kettle running to provide a focal point for the team to gather.

First off in the morning were Joe Beevers and Andras Kovacs Div 1 K2 …….a solid 4th place to start…. Going 3 better and our only winners on the day were Jordan Martyn and Alex Bicknell in Div2 K2……..40 points in the bag.

Perry Lewis has been looking great in training recently but it is one thing training well and another racing well, so it was very pleasing to see him take 2nd in Div2 K1……18 points.

Roy Fieldus showed a little quality in Div 3 and duly delivered another 2nd place…18 points . A mention in dispatches for Daniel Price in 8th……his best marathon race to date, I think.

Roy Briggs and Olly Welch delivered another solid 4th place in Div 7 K2 and with Graham Cowper having his best race to date coming 4th in Div8 K1. The morning races closed with the club well placed but with work to do.

Div 5 K2….Arthur Morley and Patrick Allan had been looking good all summer and raced well to take 2nd …another 38 points…….

Div 5 K1 ……some old geezer found himself in 4th but most impressively Honor Lewis came home 6th in a 50-boat field.

Div 6 K2 Ellie Kew and Kiki Webb …..” which boat shall we use????” ….overcame ” issues ” to race magnificently into 3rd place …36 points with Emma Watts and Felix Shetty chasing hard, finishing 5th.

Div 6 K1 …..David Hayman Joyce raced it out with another junior lad from Nottingham……David finished in 2nd ..just… but so well had they raced that a double promotion to 4 was David’s reward….thoroughly deserved after blossoming as a paddler throughout the summer.

Not far behind in the same race was Greta Roeser who finished 4th….Given the deteriorating conditions through the afternoon this was a fine effort from Greta who was determined where others might have faltered.

Finally a mention for Ben Radford in Div 4 K1 who came 8th but again had his best race to date.

It’s taken a few years for the club to develop enough people across all divisions to be in with a chance at the final but it was worth the wait. Hopefully the development continues and we are able to be as competitive next year.

Many thanks go to Southampton for hosting the finals. Many thanks go to all members that have raced on the Marathon Team this year and all those that have supported at various times. Team victories are something to be cherished by all.

enjoy your paddling Paul Thompson

Hasler trophy
Share This