Coaches

 

Wey Kayak Club has an enormously experienced senior coaching team, ably backed up by many volunteers coaches who give up their time to support both junior and adult paddlers in getting the most out our sport, whether that be in sprint or marathon racing at all levels, or simply paddling for pleasure and exercise.

David Martyn

David Martyn

Joint Head Coach (Volunteer)

Athlete Experience

First British paddler to get to 2 K1 finals at Junior World Championships(1985). Coached by Pete!

More than 20 junior national championship wins. After having glandular fever returned to senior competition and continued in GB teams until the age of 27 competing at multiple international events, including Gudena, Duisburg,  Amsterdam, Skaggerak,

Safety experience

Canoe lifeguards member as a junior, received awards for using canoes on a search when life boats could not be used due to severe weather.

Coaching Experience

Ran the Wey junior fun session on Saturday afternoons for 3 years.

Coached juniors to national championship level at all age groups and some international selections.

Peter Gorman

Peter Gorman

Joint Head Coach (Volunteer)

Athlete Experience

Started paddling with a local scout group in 1967 and progressed to international racing. Was a member of the Olympic Training Squad from 1972 to 1983 attending multiple internationals.

Coaching Experience

1980 Started Coaching at Wey KC. While club coach we won the MacGregor Paddle at least twice  and won the  Haslar Final. Coach to Dave Battershell and Dave Martyn at this time!

1984-1989 National Marathon Coach,  Coached the GB team which won the ICF Marathon Worlds 1988 team competition.

1983-1989 Member of the Marathon Racing Selection Committee

1986-1991 Assistant National Sprint Racing Coach under Brian Greenaway

1988 Dragon Boat Racing with Wey KC, won Nationals and went to Hong Kong in 1989 came 4th, went again in 1990 including Taiwan and also won Sail Amsterdam.

2011- Present Started coaching again at Wey KC, became Head Coach 2016

Dave "Batty" Battershell

Dave "Batty" Battershell

Senior Coach

Athlete Experience

Junior World Championships, Marathon and Sprint internationals with 12 gold medals from International events, voted Junior Racing canoeist of the year.

Senior World Championships in first year of senior, Finalist at international level, 3 further World Champs and world top 10 ranking in K4 and K2 200m. Over 50 national championship medals.

Coaching Experience

Club coach 1996 to Present.

Have coached upwards of 60 paddlers to multiple National championship medals, 15 to International events in both Sprint and Marathon including Junior European championships, Senior world cups, World Championships and Paralympics.

Working closely with local schools to actively engage youngsters to participate in paddlesports, regularly run beginners classes and schools courses.

Coaching Coaches – have coached over 40 coaches in paddling technique led sessions which are run on a regular basis using paddling machines, video footage, on-water work and self-reflection to build coaching skills.

Coached 6 Para canoeists – all have been in the national squad including the current Paralympic Champion and top 3 Para K1 athlete. Worked to adapt and modify equipment to suit individual needs. Worked with other Para sporting organisations to help build and develop athletes.

Liaise closely with Club Welfare officer in key safeguarding issues.

Developed programmes for both club paddlers and elite paddlers.

Total passion for the sport and enabling others to get the best out of themselves and coaching coaches to do the same.

 

Paul Dimmock

Paul Dimmock

Senior Coach

BA (Hons) in Sport – University of Staffordshire

 Athlete Experience

Competed for Team GB in over 50 International competitions, ranked number 1 in the world marathon and 4th in the worlds sprint, with numerous National and International successes.

 Coaching Experience

Club Coach for 20 years, coaching athletes both junior and senior to World Champion status and coaching numerous club athletes (male and female) to International status.

Formerly coach and now mentor to Olympic Champion Liam Heath.

Appointed by British Canoeing as sprint Coach 2013 – 2015

National Team Manager Marathon – British Canoeing 2017 and 2018

Chair of the GB Sprint Canoeing Selection panel.

Mick Luck

Mick Luck

Group lead coach

Mick is lead coach for junior beginners and co-ordinates courses.

Steve Smith

Steve Smith

Group lead coach

Steve is lead coach for intermediate juniors.

Amanda Childerstone

Amanda Childerstone

Schools co-ordinator

Amanda co-ordinates and coaches the club’s school groups.

Paul Thompson

Paul Thompson

Marathon Team Leader

Paul is the club’s marathon team leader and coaches the intermediate juniors.

Roy Briggs

Roy Briggs

Club coach

Roy coaches the intermediate juniors and is heavily involved in boat repairs.

Graham Bicknell

Graham Bicknell

Club coach

Graham coaches the beginner juniors on Saturday mornings.

Richard Radford

Richard Radford

Club coach

Richard coaches adult beginner paddlers on Saturdays and Thursdays.

Olly Welch

Olly Welch

Club coach

Olly coaches the intermediate juniors and is the keeper of the keys for the private boat sheds.

Mike Childerstone

Mike Childerstone

Club coach

After many years as head coach, Mike now shares his experience across the junior groups.

Anne Skeldon

Anne Skeldon

Club coach

 

Calum Shaw

Calum Shaw

Club coach

 

Kaye Smith

Kaye Smith

Club coach

 

David Halliwell

David Halliwell

Club coach

 

Dawn Richards

Dawn Richards

Club coach

 

Share This